Skip to content

Track Team Tops Locals in State Meet

339 Reads

0 Comments

The John Curtis boys track team brought home the runner-up trophy after several impressive performances in the LHSAA Class 5A Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Baton Rouge.

 

While Baton Rouge Catholic dominated the entire field, Curtis had the highest team score of all of the Catholic League participants and, for that matter, the most points of any team in the New Orleans region.

 

Unlike baseball and softball, split by LHSAA rules into Select and Non-Select divisions, the Class 5A schools all compete together in track, giving the Coach Preston Curtis’s athletes the opportunity to measure themselves against the best of the largest classification.

 

Curtis finished with 42 points, ahead of Jesuit (25), St. Augustine (18) and Rummel (14) from district 9-5A.  The Catholic League foursome set the pace region-wide, with St. Paul’s the next closest with 11.

 

Dontae Jones stood on top of the podium after winning the high jump, recording a 6-06 effort on the fewest jumps to take the victory.  Poni Tu’uta turned in second place finishes in both the shot put (55-09) and the discus (152-06).

 

Abby Owens finished second ibn the pole vault; she matched the winning height of 11-0 and was second based on number of attempts.  She contributed to the team tally of nine points, good for 17th place.

 

 

 

Team Scoring Leaders-All Boys 5A Teams

  1. Baton Rouge Catholic 79
  2. JOHN CURTIS 42
  3. Lafayette 36
  4. Haughton 33
  5. Jesuit 25
  6. tie Scotlandville 24

         Barbe 24

  1. Airline 20
  2. Zachary 19
  3. St. Augustine 18

 

Top Scoring Boys Teams–Catholic League

  1. John Curtis 42
  2. Jesuit 25
  3. St. Augustine 18
  4. (tie) Archbishop Rummel 14
  5. Brother Martin 8
  6. Holy Cross 1

 

Top Scoring BoysTeams-New Orleans Area

  1. JOHN CURTIS 42
  2. Jesuit 25
  3. St. Augustine 18
  4. (tie) Archbishop Rummel 14
  5. (tie) St. Paul’s 11
  6. Fontainebleu 9
  7. Brother Martin 8
  8. Hahnville 7
  9. (tie) Covington 6
  10. (tie) Thibodaux 6
  11. (tie) East St. John 4
  12. (tie) Holy Cross 1

 

Team Scoring Leaders-Girls 5A Teams

1) BYRD, CE 68

2) ZACHARY 54

3) BATON ROUGE 46

4) St. Joseph’s Academy BR 41

5) LAFAYETTE 38

6) West Jefferson 33

7) DUTCHTOWN 20

8) FONTAINEBLEAU 17

9) HAHNVILLE 16

9) RUSTON 16

11) THIBODAUX 14

11) TERREBONNE 14

11) OUACHITA PARISH 14

14) ST. AMANT 10

14) HAUGHTON 10

14) DENHAM SPRINGS 10

17) JOHN CURTIS 9

18) ARCHBISHOP CHAPELLE 8

18) MANDEVILLE 8

20) CAPTAIN SHREVE 7

 

BOYS FINALS-TOP FINISHES

High Jump 1st Donell Jones 6-06

Shot Put 2nd Poni Tu’uta 55-09

Shot Put 7th Zachariah Blake 51-08

Discus 2nd Poni Tu’uta 152-06

Javelin 3rd Zachariah Blake 180-01

Javelin 7th Donell Jones 168-01

Long Jump 5th Lance Williams 22-09

200 Meters 3rd Cody Branch

800 Meters 6th Denton Young 2:00.85

1,600 Meters 9th Zachary Barthel 4:34.26

4 x 200 Meter Relay 8th Williams, Branch, Miller, Wallow 1:30.46

 

GIRLS FINALS-TOP FINISHES

Pole Vault 2nd Abby Owens 11-0

Shot Put 6th Ariel Meyers 35-11

1,600 Meters 7th Troianna Gause 5:36.49

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @CatholicLeague_ @Curtis_Patriots advance to semis vs Scotlandville following win over St. Paul’s pic.twitter.com/NxilX8qi9L

    About 4 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • Follow Us On Instagram

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS